GetBrent

Head to head

Anssems GT500-151 vs Brian James Connect Compact

The Brian James Connect Compact is rated 2.2 tonnes heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Anssems GT500-151
Anssems GT500-151 - image: gttowing.co.uk
Connect Compact
Brian James Connect Compact

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Anssems GT500-151Brian James Connect Compact
Gross weight500kg2700kg
Internal dimensions151cm x 101cm x 48cm-
Brakes-Braked

Sources: Anssems GT500-151, Brian James Connect Compact. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the GT500-151 if...

A light trailer for camping gear, luggage and small DIY loads, towable behind almost any car. The hard-top version is the one most buyers want, because weatherproof and lockable is the whole reason to choose this over a builders trailer.

Full GT500-151 specifications →

Buy or hire the Connect Compact if...

  • you want one that is rated 2.2 tonnes heavier gross

Brian James Connect Compact, carried by UK dealers and hire companies listed on GetBrent for sale. Flatbeds suit long or awkward loads that need strapping from any side - pallets, timber, machinery and vehicles.

Listed by

Full Connect Compact specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Anssems GT500-151 and the Brian James Connect Compact?

The Brian James Connect Compact is rated 2.2 tonnes heavier gross. The Anssems GT500-151 is a small single-axle luggage and general purpose trailer; the Brian James Connect Compact is a flatbed trailer.

Can I tow the Anssems GT500-151 or the Brian James Connect Compact on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.