GetBrent

Head to head

Bateson 120V Van Trailer vs M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer

The M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer carries 1,370kg more and is rated 1,950kg heavier gross. The Bateson 120V Van Trailer is 580kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Bateson 120V Van Trailer
Bateson 120V Van Trailer - image: macgregorsupplies.co.uk
M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer
M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer - image: m-tec.ie

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Bateson 120V Van TrailerM-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer
Gross weight750kg2700kg
Unladen weight260kg840kg
Payload490kg1860kg
Internal length2050mm2480mm
Internal width1150mm1500mm
BrakesUnbrakedBraked (Knott, 4 wheels)
Internal height1200mm-
Axles-Twin

Sources: Bateson 120V Van Trailer, M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the 120V Van Trailer if...

  • you want one that is 580kg lighter empty

A light unbraked box trailer with a galvanised chassis and fibreglass body, aimed at private buyers who want weatherproof, lockable storage behind a small car. Its low weight keeps it towable by vehicles with a modest unbraked limit.

Listed by

Full 120V Van Trailer specifications →

Buy or hire the 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer if...

  • you want one that carries 1,370kg more
  • you want one that is rated 1,950kg heavier gross
  • you want one that is 35cm (1ft) wider inside
  • you want one that is 43cm (1.5ft) longer inside

A general-purpose tipping trailer for farmers, landscapers and small groundworks contractors moving loose materials like aggregate, muck or logs, with an optional electric ram for one-touch tipping instead of a hand-cranked or solid ram.

Listed by

Full 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Bateson 120V Van Trailer and the M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer?

The M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer carries 1,370kg more and is rated 1,950kg heavier gross. The Bateson 120V Van Trailer is 580kg lighter empty. The Bateson 120V Van Trailer is a small unbraked fibreglass box trailer; the M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer is a 8ft x 5ft twin axle tipping trailer.

Which is lighter, the Bateson 120V Van Trailer or the M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer?

The Bateson 120V Van Trailer. It is 580kg lighter empty than the M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer.

Which carries more, the Bateson 120V Van Trailer or the M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer?

The M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer, by 1,370kg.

Can I tow the Bateson 120V Van Trailer or the M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.