GetBrent

Head to head

Bateson 27-16 Transporter vs Lider Venise

The Lider Venise is 547kg lighter empty. The Bateson 27-16 Transporter is rated 2 tonnes heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Bateson 27-16 Transporter
Bateson 27-16 Transporter - image: batesontrailers.com
Lider Venise
Lider Venise - image: lidertrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Bateson 27-16 TransporterLider Venise
Gross weight2,750kg750kg
Unladen weight715kg168kg
BrakesBraked, auto-reversing over-runUnbraked
Bed4,860mm x 1,870mm-
Internal length-205cm
Internal width-122cm
Internal height-39cm
Axles-1

Sources: Bateson 27-16 Transporter, Lider Venise. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the 27-16 Transporter if...

  • you want one that is rated 2 tonnes heavier gross

A hydraulic tilt-bed transporter used by recovery operators, car dealers and track-day owners. The hydraulic tilt rather than a winch and ramps is the whole reason to choose it: loading a low or non-running car alone is simple in a way it is not on a flatbed.

Full 27-16 Transporter specifications →

Buy or hire the Venise if...

  • you want one that is 547kg lighter empty

A close match for the Cadix in size and weight, giving buyers another styling option in Lider's camping trailer line-up. Same 205cm length as the Cadix and 10cm narrower, so the choice between them is about what fits your garage rather than what it will carry.

Listed by

Full Venise specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Bateson 27-16 Transporter and the Lider Venise?

The Lider Venise is 547kg lighter empty. The Bateson 27-16 Transporter is rated 2 tonnes heavier gross. The Bateson 27-16 Transporter is a hydraulic tilt-bed car transporter, twin axle class; the Lider Venise is a a small unbraked single-axle camping and general purpose trailer with a lift-off lid..

Which is lighter, the Bateson 27-16 Transporter or the Lider Venise?

The Lider Venise. It is 547kg lighter empty than the Bateson 27-16 Transporter.

Can I tow the Bateson 27-16 Transporter or the Lider Venise on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.