GetBrent

Head to head

Bateson 35MD vs Brian James T Transporter

The Brian James T Transporter has a bed 1.97m (6.5ft) longer. The Bateson 35MD carries 245kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Bateson 35MD
Bateson 35MD - image: chrishartleytrailers.com
Brian James T Transporter
Brian James T Transporter - image: threecounties.trek-trailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Bateson 35MDBrian James T Transporter
Gross weight3500kg3500kg
Payload2775kg2530kg
Internal bed3030mm x 1680mm5.0m x 2.1m
Unladen weight725kg-
Axles-Twin (12in steel rims)

Sources: Bateson 35MD, Brian James T Transporter. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the 35MD if...

  • you want one that carries 245kg more

A plant trailer sized for a mini digger or small excavator, with a gas-assisted full-width ramp door for driving machines straight on and off. It is aimed at groundworkers and plant hire companies rather than general haulage.

Listed by

Full 35MD specifications →

Buy or hire the T Transporter if...

  • you want one that has a bed 1.97m (6.5ft) longer

A mid-range open transporter for dealers and recovery firms who want a manual tilt-bed rather than the hydraulic-tilt Race Transporter range at a lower cost. Its 5.0m x 2.1m bed suits most single road cars and small vans.

Full T Transporter specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Bateson 35MD and the Brian James T Transporter?

The Brian James T Transporter has a bed 1.97m (6.5ft) longer. The Bateson 35MD carries 245kg more. The Bateson 35MD is a twin-axle mini digger and excavator plant trailer; the Brian James T Transporter is a an open twin-axle car transporter with a manual hydraulic tilt-bed.

Which carries more, the Bateson 35MD or the Brian James T Transporter?

The Bateson 35MD, by 245kg.

Can I tow the Bateson 35MD or the Brian James T Transporter on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.