GetBrent

Head to head

Bateson 35MD vs Brian James T6

The Bateson 35MD is a twin-axle mini digger and excavator plant trailer. The Brian James T6 is a car transporter trailer.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Bateson 35MD
Bateson 35MD - image: chrishartleytrailers.com
T6
Brian James T6

Specifications side by side

Bateson 35MDBrian James T6
Gross weight3500kg3500kg
Unladen weight725kg-
Payload2775kg-
Internal bed3030mm x 1680mm-
Axles-Tri-axle
Size-2.22m x 5.5m loading area

Sources: Bateson 35MD, Brian James T6. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the 35MD if...

A plant trailer sized for a mini digger or small excavator, with a gas-assisted full-width ramp door for driving machines straight on and off. It is aimed at groundworkers and plant hire companies rather than general haulage.

Listed by

Full 35MD specifications →

Buy or hire the T6 if...

Brian James T6, carried by UK dealers and hire companies listed on GetBrent for hire. Car transporters in this class are hired and bought by track-day drivers, classic car owners and recovery firms who need to move a vehicle without driving it.

Listed by

Full T6 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Bateson 35MD and the Brian James T6?

The Bateson 35MD is a twin-axle mini digger and excavator plant trailer; the Brian James T6 is a car transporter trailer.

Can I tow the Bateson 35MD or the Brian James T6 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.