GetBrent

Head to head

Bateson 48LT vs Debon Roadster C500

The Debon Roadster C500 is 325kg lighter empty. The Bateson 48LT is rated 500kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Bateson 48LT
Bateson 48LT - image: Fieldfare Trailer Centre
Debon Roadster C500
Debon Roadster C500 - image: macgregorsupplies.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Bateson 48LTDebon Roadster C500
Gross weight3100kg2,600kg
Unladen weight950kg625kg
Payload2150kg-
Internal length3600mm-
Internal width1710mm-
Internal height1800mm-
Internal dimensions-3,130mm x 1,640mm x 2,010mm

Sources: Bateson 48LT, Debon Roadster C500. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the 48LT if...

  • you want one that is rated 500kg heavier gross

Bateson's largest standard livestock trailer, described by the maker as suited to 4x4s and larger tow vehicles. It gives farmers more capacity than the smaller 60LT-class trailers in the same range.

Listed by

Full 48LT specifications →

Buy or hire the Roadster C500 if...

  • you want one that is 325kg lighter empty

A popular enclosed box trailer with market traders, mobile caterers and tradespeople who need secure, weatherproof storage in transit. The side-opening hatch version is the one most buyers want, because it allows quick access without swinging the rear doors open.

Listed by

Full Roadster C500 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Bateson 48LT and the Debon Roadster C500?

The Debon Roadster C500 is 325kg lighter empty. The Bateson 48LT is rated 500kg heavier gross. The Bateson 48LT is a 12ft x 5ft8 twin-axle livestock trailer; the Debon Roadster C500 is a enclosed box van trailer, twin axle.

Which is lighter, the Bateson 48LT or the Debon Roadster C500?

The Debon Roadster C500. It is 325kg lighter empty than the Bateson 48LT.

Can I tow the Bateson 48LT or the Debon Roadster C500 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.