GetBrent

Head to head

Bateson 48LT vs Ifor Williams HB403

The Bateson 48LT carries 1,317kg more and is rated 1.5 tonnes heavier gross. The Ifor Williams HB403 is 183kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Bateson 48LT
Bateson 48LT - image: Fieldfare Trailer Centre
Ifor Williams HB403
Ifor Williams HB403 - image: Barlow Trailers

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Bateson 48LTIfor Williams HB403
Gross weight3100kg1600kg
Unladen weight950kg767kg
Payload2150kg833kg
Internal length3600mm3.08m
Internal width1710mm1.30m
Internal height1800mm-

Sources: Bateson 48LT, Ifor Williams HB403. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the 48LT if...

  • you want one that carries 1,317kg more
  • you want one that is rated 1.5 tonnes heavier gross
  • you want one that is 41cm (1.5ft) wider inside
  • you want one that is 52cm (1.5ft) longer inside

Bateson's largest standard livestock trailer, described by the maker as suited to 4x4s and larger tow vehicles. It gives farmers more capacity than the smaller 60LT-class trailers in the same range.

Listed by

Full 48LT specifications →

Buy or hire the HB403 if...

  • you want one that is 183kg lighter empty

The smallest trailer in the HB horsebox range, bought by owners of a single horse or a couple of ponies who want the lightest legal option that can still be towed by a mid-size car.

Listed by

Full HB403 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Bateson 48LT and the Ifor Williams HB403?

The Bateson 48LT carries 1,317kg more and is rated 1.5 tonnes heavier gross. The Ifor Williams HB403 is 183kg lighter empty. The Bateson 48LT is a 12ft x 5ft8 twin-axle livestock trailer; the Ifor Williams HB403 is a a compact single-horse or two-pony horsebox trailer.

Which is lighter, the Bateson 48LT or the Ifor Williams HB403?

The Ifor Williams HB403. It is 183kg lighter empty than the Bateson 48LT.

Which carries more, the Bateson 48LT or the Ifor Williams HB403?

The Bateson 48LT, by 1,317kg.

Can I tow the Bateson 48LT or the Ifor Williams HB403 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.