GetBrent

Head to head

Bateson 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer vs Ifor Williams GX125 HD

The Ifor Williams GX125 HD carries 2,328kg more and is rated 2,750kg heavier gross. The Bateson 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer is 422kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Bateson 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer
Bateson 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer - image: Bateson Trailers
Ifor Williams GX125 HD
Ifor Williams GX125 HD - image: Blains Trailers & Tyres

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Bateson 72H Unbraked Tipping TrailerIfor Williams GX125 HD
Gross weight750kg3500kg
Unladen weight338kg760kg
Payload412kg2740kg
Internal bed2100mm x 1250mm3.66m x 1.57m
Axles1-
BrakesUnbraked-

Sources: Bateson 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer, Ifor Williams GX125 HD. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer if...

  • you want one that is 422kg lighter empty

A light tipping trailer aimed at gardeners and smallholders moving mowers, tools or loose garden waste, small enough to stay in the unbraked towing class. Its side-tip mechanism keeps the ramp door usable when tipped.

Listed by

Full 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer specifications →

Buy or hire the GX125 HD if...

  • you want one that carries 2,328kg more
  • you want one that is rated 2,750kg heavier gross
  • you want one that has a bed 1.56m (5ft) longer

For plant hire firms carrying longer machines such as excavators with extended dipper arms or tracked dumpers that need the extra bed length over the GX105HD.

Listed by

Full GX125 HD specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Bateson 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer and the Ifor Williams GX125 HD?

The Ifor Williams GX125 HD carries 2,328kg more and is rated 2,750kg heavier gross. The Bateson 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer is 422kg lighter empty. The Bateson 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer is a small unbraked tipping trailer; the Ifor Williams GX125 HD is a a longer heavy-duty plant trailer.

Which is lighter, the Bateson 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer or the Ifor Williams GX125 HD?

The Bateson 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer. It is 422kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams GX125 HD.

Which carries more, the Bateson 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer or the Ifor Williams GX125 HD?

The Ifor Williams GX125 HD, by 2,328kg.

Can I tow the Bateson 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer or the Ifor Williams GX125 HD on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.