GetBrent

Head to head

Bateson 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer vs Lider 38950

The Lider 38950 is rated 1,250kg heavier gross. The Bateson 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer is 292kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Bateson 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer
Bateson 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer - image: Bateson Trailers
38950
Lider 38950

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Bateson 72H Unbraked Tipping TrailerLider 38950
Gross weight750kg2000kg
Unladen weight338kg630kg
Axles12
BrakesUnbrakedBraked
Payload412kg-
Internal bed2100mm x 1250mm-
Internal length-300cm
Internal width-155cm
Internal height-177cm

Sources: Bateson 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer, Lider 38950. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer if...

  • you want one that is 292kg lighter empty

A light tipping trailer aimed at gardeners and smallholders moving mowers, tools or loose garden waste, small enough to stay in the unbraked towing class. Its side-tip mechanism keeps the ramp door usable when tipped.

Full 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer specifications →

Buy or hire the 38950 if...

  • you want one that is rated 1,250kg heavier gross

A weatherproof enclosed trailer for market traders, couriers and event businesses who need to lock stock or equipment away overnight, with enough internal height to walk in upright.

Full 38950 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Bateson 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer and the Lider 38950?

The Lider 38950 is rated 1,250kg heavier gross. The Bateson 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer is 292kg lighter empty. The Bateson 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer is a small unbraked tipping trailer; the Lider 38950 is a a braked twin-axle enclosed box van trailer rated at 2000kg gross weight..

Which is lighter, the Bateson 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer or the Lider 38950?

The Bateson 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer. It is 292kg lighter empty than the Lider 38950.

Can I tow the Bateson 72H Unbraked Tipping Trailer or the Lider 38950 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.