GetBrent

Head to head

Bateson Deauville vs Lider Saragos 39220

The Bateson Deauville is 1.83m (6ft) taller inside and is rated 1,550kg heavier gross. The Lider Saragos 39220 is 704kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Bateson Deauville
Bateson Deauville - image: Fieldfare Trailer Centre
Saragos 39220
Lider Saragos 39220

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Bateson DeauvilleLider Saragos 39220
Gross weight2300kg750kg
Unladen weight860kg156kg
Internal length3190mm170cm
Internal width1650mm122cm
Internal height2220mm39cm
Payload1440kg-
Axles-1
Brakes-Unbraked

Sources: Bateson Deauville, Lider Saragos 39220. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Deauville if...

  • you want one that is 1.83m (6ft) taller inside
  • you want one that is rated 1,550kg heavier gross
  • you want one that is 1.49m (5ft) longer inside
  • you want one that is 43cm (1.5ft) wider inside

Bateson's standard horsebox trailer, fitted with a saddle rack and cover as standard, for owners of one or two horses up to 17 hands. It is positioned as a simple alternative to the pricier continental horsebox brands.

Listed by

Full Deauville specifications →

Buy or hire the Saragos 39220 if...

  • you want one that is 704kg lighter empty

Sits between the Alicante and Cadix in size, aimed at buyers who want a light box trailer for camping or general transport.

Listed by

Full Saragos 39220 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Bateson Deauville and the Lider Saragos 39220?

The Bateson Deauville is 1.83m (6ft) taller inside and is rated 1,550kg heavier gross. The Lider Saragos 39220 is 704kg lighter empty. The Bateson Deauville is a horse trailer with saddle rack and cover; the Lider Saragos 39220 is a a small unbraked single-axle camping and general purpose trailer with a lift-off lid..

Which is lighter, the Bateson Deauville or the Lider Saragos 39220?

The Lider Saragos 39220. It is 704kg lighter empty than the Bateson Deauville.

Can I tow the Bateson Deauville or the Lider Saragos 39220 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.