GetBrent

Head to head

Blue Line BL750E vs Debon C500

The Debon C500 is rated 1,850kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Blue Line BL750E
Blue Line BL750E - image: newshop.blueline-trailers.co.uk
Debon C500
Debon C500 - image: fieldfare.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Blue Line BL750EDebon C500
Gross weight750kg2600kg
Axles12
BrakesUnbrakedBraked
Internal bed8ft2in x 4ft1in-
Unladen weight-600kg
Payload-2000kg
Internal length-320cm
Internal width-167cm
Internal height-200cm

Sources: Blue Line BL750E, Debon C500. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the BL750E if...

Blue Line's entry-level general purpose trailer, bought by DIY users and small tradespeople who want a light trailer any car can tow.

Listed by

Full BL750E specifications →

Buy or hire the C500 if...

  • you want one that is rated 1,850kg heavier gross

A twin-axle step up for businesses that have outgrown the single-axle C-series, with enough height to walk inside and enough payload for bulk stock.

Listed by

Full C500 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Blue Line BL750E and the Debon C500?

The Debon C500 is rated 1,850kg heavier gross. The Blue Line BL750E is a an unbraked single-axle general purpose trailer rated at 750kg gross weight.; the Debon C500 is a a braked twin-axle enclosed box van trailer rated at 2600kg gross weight..

Can I tow the Blue Line BL750E or the Debon C500 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.