GetBrent

Head to head

Blue Line BL750E vs Ifor Williams GX

The Ifor Williams GX is rated 1,950kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Blue Line BL750E
Blue Line BL750E - image: newshop.blueline-trailers.co.uk
GX
Ifor Williams GX

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Blue Line BL750EIfor Williams GX
Gross weight750kg2700-3500kg
Internal bed8ft2in x 4ft1in-
Axles1-
BrakesUnbraked-

Sources: Blue Line BL750E, Ifor Williams GX. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the BL750E if...

Blue Line's entry-level general purpose trailer, bought by DIY users and small tradespeople who want a light trailer any car can tow.

Listed by

Full BL750E specifications →

Buy or hire the GX if...

  • you want one that is rated 1,950kg heavier gross

Ifor Williams GX, carried by UK dealers and hire companies listed on GetBrent for sale. Plant trailers are the working end of groundworks: contractors and hire firms use them to move mini diggers, dumpers and rollers between sites.

Listed by

Full GX specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Blue Line BL750E and the Ifor Williams GX?

The Ifor Williams GX is rated 1,950kg heavier gross. The Blue Line BL750E is a an unbraked single-axle general purpose trailer rated at 750kg gross weight.; the Ifor Williams GX is a plant trailer range.

Can I tow the Blue Line BL750E or the Ifor Williams GX on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.