GetBrent

Head to head

Blue Line BL750E vs Ifor Williams HB111

The Ifor Williams HB111 is rated 1,950kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Blue Line BL750E
Blue Line BL750E - image: newshop.blueline-trailers.co.uk
HB111
Ifor Williams HB111

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Blue Line BL750EIfor Williams HB111
Gross weight750kg2700kg
Internal bed8ft2in x 4ft1in-
Axles1-
BrakesUnbraked-
Size-15ft3in x 7ft3in x 9ft

Sources: Blue Line BL750E, Ifor Williams HB111. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the BL750E if...

Blue Line's entry-level general purpose trailer, bought by DIY users and small tradespeople who want a light trailer any car can tow.

Listed by

Full BL750E specifications →

Buy or hire the HB111 if...

  • you want one that is rated 1,950kg heavier gross

Ifor Williams HB111, carried by UK dealers and hire companies listed on GetBrent for hire. Horseboxes and horse trailers like this are chosen by private owners and competition yards moving horses to shows, vets and new yards.

Listed by

Full HB111 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Blue Line BL750E and the Ifor Williams HB111?

The Ifor Williams HB111 is rated 1,950kg heavier gross. The Blue Line BL750E is a an unbraked single-axle general purpose trailer rated at 750kg gross weight.; the Ifor Williams HB111 is a horsebox or horse trailer.

Can I tow the Blue Line BL750E or the Ifor Williams HB111 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.