GetBrent

Head to head

Bockmann BT-ST 3016/35 AS vs Brian James A-Max 210

The Bockmann BT-ST 3016/35 AS is rated 730kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Bockmann BT-ST 3016/35 AS
Bockmann BT-ST 3016/35 AS - image: courtfarmgarage.co.uk
Brian James A-Max 210
Brian James A-Max 210 - image: Racecarsdirect

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Bockmann BT-ST 3016/35 ASBrian James A-Max 210
Gross weight2730kg2000kg
AxlesTwin-
BrakesBraked-
Payload-1490kg
Internal bed-4.0m x 1.96m

Sources: Bockmann BT-ST 3016/35 AS, Brian James A-Max 210. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the BT-ST 3016/35 AS if...

  • you want one that is rated 730kg heavier gross

Bockmann BT-ST 3016/35 AS, carried by UK dealers and hire companies listed on GetBrent for sale. Plant trailers are the working end of groundworks: contractors and hire firms use them to move mini diggers, dumpers and rollers between sites.

Listed by

Full BT-ST 3016/35 AS specifications →

Buy or hire the A-Max 210 if...

An entry-level flatbed for hobbyist racers and private car movers who only need to shift a light car or kit car occasionally. Its lower gross weight keeps it towable behind smaller cars than the heavier A-Max 305.

Listed by

Full A-Max 210 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Bockmann BT-ST 3016/35 AS and the Brian James A-Max 210?

The Bockmann BT-ST 3016/35 AS is rated 730kg heavier gross. The Bockmann BT-ST 3016/35 AS is a plant trailer; the Brian James A-Max 210 is a a lightweight single/twin-axle flatbed car trailer with a 4.0m bed.

Can I tow the Bockmann BT-ST 3016/35 AS or the Brian James A-Max 210 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.