GetBrent

Head to head

Bockmann Champion C Esprit vs Ifor Williams P6e

The Bockmann Champion C Esprit is rated 1,650kg heavier gross and carries 987kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Bockmann Champion C Esprit
Bockmann Champion C Esprit - image: boeckmann.com
Ifor Williams P6e
Ifor Williams P6e - image: Shropshire Trailer Hire

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Bockmann Champion C EspritIfor Williams P6e
Gross weight2400kg750kg
Payload1565kg578kg
Internal length3100mm-
Internal width1650mm-
Internal height2300mm-
Unladen weight-172kg
Internal bed-1.98m x 1.21m
Brakes-Unbraked

Sources: Bockmann Champion C Esprit, Ifor Williams P6e. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Champion C Esprit if...

  • you want one that is rated 1,650kg heavier gross
  • you want one that carries 987kg more

A dressed-up version of Bockmann's aluminium Champion trailer, adding a pop-up window and styling touches over the standard Champion C. It targets private owners who want a smarter-looking aluminium trailer without moving up to the Portax range.

Listed by

Full Champion C Esprit specifications →

Buy or hire the P6e if...

A step up from the P5 for domestic and light trade users who need a slightly bigger bed while staying under the 750kg limit that avoids the need for brakes.

Listed by

Full P6e specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Bockmann Champion C Esprit and the Ifor Williams P6e?

The Bockmann Champion C Esprit is rated 1,650kg heavier gross and carries 987kg more. The Bockmann Champion C Esprit is a aluminium 2-horse trailer with a styled Esprit trim package; the Ifor Williams P6e is a a small unbraked general-purpose trailer.

Which carries more, the Bockmann Champion C Esprit or the Ifor Williams P6e?

The Bockmann Champion C Esprit, by 987kg.

Can I tow the Bockmann Champion C Esprit or the Ifor Williams P6e on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.