GetBrent

Head to head

Bockmann Champion C Esprit vs M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer

The Bockmann Champion C Esprit is 62cm (2ft) longer inside and is 15cm wider inside. The M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer carries 295kg more and is rated 300kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Bockmann Champion C Esprit
Bockmann Champion C Esprit - image: boeckmann.com
M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer
M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer - image: m-tec.ie

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Bockmann Champion C EspritM-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer
Gross weight2400kg2700kg
Payload1565kg1860kg
Internal length3100mm2480mm
Internal width1650mm1500mm
Internal height2300mm-
Unladen weight-840kg
Axles-Twin
Brakes-Braked (Knott, 4 wheels)

Sources: Bockmann Champion C Esprit, M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Champion C Esprit if...

  • you want one that is 62cm (2ft) longer inside
  • you want one that is 15cm wider inside

A dressed-up version of Bockmann's aluminium Champion trailer, adding a pop-up window and styling touches over the standard Champion C. It targets private owners who want a smarter-looking aluminium trailer without moving up to the Portax range.

Listed by

Full Champion C Esprit specifications →

Buy or hire the 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer if...

  • you want one that carries 295kg more
  • you want one that is rated 300kg heavier gross

A general-purpose tipping trailer for farmers, landscapers and small groundworks contractors moving loose materials like aggregate, muck or logs, with an optional electric ram for one-touch tipping instead of a hand-cranked or solid ram.

Listed by

Full 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Bockmann Champion C Esprit and the M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer?

The Bockmann Champion C Esprit is 62cm (2ft) longer inside and is 15cm wider inside. The M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer carries 295kg more and is rated 300kg heavier gross. The Bockmann Champion C Esprit is a aluminium 2-horse trailer with a styled Esprit trim package; the M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer is a 8ft x 5ft twin axle tipping trailer.

Which carries more, the Bockmann Champion C Esprit or the M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer?

The M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer, by 295kg.

Can I tow the Bockmann Champion C Esprit or the M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.