GetBrent

Head to head

Bockmann HL-AL 3218/27 vs Cheval Liberte Maxi 3

The Cheval Liberte Maxi 3 is rated 800kg heavier gross. The Bockmann HL-AL 3218/27 carries 29kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Bockmann HL-AL 3218/27
Bockmann HL-AL 3218/27 - image: Bckmann UK Trailers & Horseboxes
Cheval Liberte Maxi 3
Cheval Liberte Maxi 3 - image: fieldfare.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Bockmann HL-AL 3218/27Cheval Liberte Maxi 3
Gross weight2700kg3500kg
Payload2134kg2105kg
Internal bed3240mm x 1800mm-
Axles2-
BrakesBraked (overrun)-
Internal length-4000mm
Internal width-2070mm
Internal height-2250mm
Unladen weight-1395kg
Horse capacity-3 horses (herringbone/diagonal loading)

Sources: Bockmann HL-AL 3218/27, Cheval Liberte Maxi 3. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the HL-AL 3218/27 if...

  • you want one that carries 29kg more

A wider-bedded version of the HL-AL platform trailer, giving trade and construction users more deck area for the same 2.7 tonne gross weight. It is chosen when the standard HL-AL 3016 bed is too narrow for the load.

Listed by

Full HL-AL 3218/27 specifications →

Buy or hire the Maxi 3 if...

  • you want one that is rated 800kg heavier gross

The Maxi 3 is aimed at owners who regularly need to move three horses at once, using diagonal herringbone stalls and a full-size tack room rather than a simple extension of a two-horse layout. At 3500kg GVW it needs a suitably rated tow vehicle and, for newer licence holders, category B+E entitlement.

Listed by

Full Maxi 3 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Bockmann HL-AL 3218/27 and the Cheval Liberte Maxi 3?

The Cheval Liberte Maxi 3 is rated 800kg heavier gross. The Bockmann HL-AL 3218/27 carries 29kg more. The Bockmann HL-AL 3218/27 is a larger tandem-axle high-bed platform trailer; the Cheval Liberte Maxi 3 is a a twin-axle herringbone (diagonal-loading) horse trailer for three horses, with a built-in tack room..

Which carries more, the Bockmann HL-AL 3218/27 or the Cheval Liberte Maxi 3?

The Bockmann HL-AL 3218/27, by 29kg.

Can I tow the Bockmann HL-AL 3218/27 or the Cheval Liberte Maxi 3 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.