GetBrent

Head to head

Bockmann HL-AL 3218/27 vs M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer

The Bockmann HL-AL 3218/27 carries 274kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Bockmann HL-AL 3218/27
Bockmann HL-AL 3218/27 - image: Bckmann UK Trailers & Horseboxes
M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer
M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer - image: m-tec.ie

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Bockmann HL-AL 3218/27M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer
Gross weight2700kg2700kg
Payload2134kg1860kg
Axles2Twin
BrakesBraked (overrun)Braked (Knott, 4 wheels)
Internal bed3240mm x 1800mm-
Unladen weight-840kg
Internal length-2480mm
Internal width-1500mm

Sources: Bockmann HL-AL 3218/27, M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the HL-AL 3218/27 if...

  • you want one that carries 274kg more

A wider-bedded version of the HL-AL platform trailer, giving trade and construction users more deck area for the same 2.7 tonne gross weight. It is chosen when the standard HL-AL 3016 bed is too narrow for the load.

Listed by

Full HL-AL 3218/27 specifications →

Buy or hire the 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer if...

A general-purpose tipping trailer for farmers, landscapers and small groundworks contractors moving loose materials like aggregate, muck or logs, with an optional electric ram for one-touch tipping instead of a hand-cranked or solid ram.

Listed by

Full 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Bockmann HL-AL 3218/27 and the M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer?

The Bockmann HL-AL 3218/27 carries 274kg more. The Bockmann HL-AL 3218/27 is a larger tandem-axle high-bed platform trailer; the M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer is a 8ft x 5ft twin axle tipping trailer.

Which carries more, the Bockmann HL-AL 3218/27 or the M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer?

The Bockmann HL-AL 3218/27, by 274kg.

Can I tow the Bockmann HL-AL 3218/27 or the M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.