GetBrent

Head to head

Bockmann KK 3018/27 vs Equi-Trek Victory 4,500kg

The Equi-Trek Victory 4,500kg is rated 1.8 tonnes heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Bockmann KK 3018/27
Bockmann KK 3018/27 - image: Bckmann UK Trailers & Horseboxes
Equi-Trek Victory 4,500kg
Equi-Trek Victory 4,500kg - image: threecounties.trek-trailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Bockmann KK 3018/27Equi-Trek Victory 4,500kg
Gross weight2700kg4500kg
Payload1886kg-
Internal length2970mm-
Internal width1820mm-
Axles2-
BrakesBraked (overrun)-
Unladen weight-2900kg

Sources: Bockmann KK 3018/27, Equi-Trek Victory 4,500kg. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the KK 3018/27 if...

An insulated, temperature-controlled box trailer for moving chilled or frozen goods, used by caterers, market traders and small food businesses. Its own cooling unit lets it hold a set temperature independent of the tow vehicle.

Listed by

Full KK 3018/27 specifications →

Buy or hire the Victory 4,500kg if...

  • you want one that is rated 1.8 tonnes heavier gross

A step up from the Sonic and Equinox 3,500kg models, giving more payload and a proper living area on a 4.5 tonne chassis. It suits owners who compete regularly and want to stay over without a separate caravan.

Listed by

Full Victory 4,500kg specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Bockmann KK 3018/27 and the Equi-Trek Victory 4,500kg?

The Equi-Trek Victory 4,500kg is rated 1.8 tonnes heavier gross. The Bockmann KK 3018/27 is a refrigerated box trailer; the Equi-Trek Victory 4,500kg is a 4.5 tonne motorised 2-horse horsebox with living area.

Can I tow the Bockmann KK 3018/27 or the Equi-Trek Victory 4,500kg on a car licence?

Equi-Trek Victory 4,500kg is rated over 3,500kg gross, which is beyond what a car can tow in the UK.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.