GetBrent

Head to head

Bockmann KK 3018/27 vs Lider Tolede

The Bockmann KK 3018/27 is rated 1,950kg heavier gross and is 35cm (1ft) wider inside.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Bockmann KK 3018/27
Bockmann KK 3018/27 - image: Bckmann UK Trailers & Horseboxes
Lider Tolede
Lider Tolede - image: lidertrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Bockmann KK 3018/27Lider Tolede
Gross weight2700kg750kg
Internal length2970mm253cm
Internal width1820mm147cm
Axles22
BrakesBraked (overrun)Unbraked
Payload1886kg-
Unladen weight-305kg
Internal height-30cm

Sources: Bockmann KK 3018/27, Lider Tolede. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the KK 3018/27 if...

  • you want one that is rated 1,950kg heavier gross
  • you want one that is 35cm (1ft) wider inside
  • you want one that is 44cm (1.5ft) longer inside

An insulated, temperature-controlled box trailer for moving chilled or frozen goods, used by caterers, market traders and small food businesses. Its own cooling unit lets it hold a set temperature independent of the tow vehicle.

Listed by

Full KK 3018/27 specifications →

Buy or hire the Tolede if...

A wide, shallow-bodied trailer for bulky low-height loads such as flat-pack furniture or garden materials. Two axles under a 750kg gross weight buys stability rather than payload, which suits long light loads that would tip a single-axle trailer at motorway speeds.

Listed by

Full Tolede specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Bockmann KK 3018/27 and the Lider Tolede?

The Bockmann KK 3018/27 is rated 1,950kg heavier gross and is 35cm (1ft) wider inside. The Bockmann KK 3018/27 is a refrigerated box trailer; the Lider Tolede is a an unbraked twin-axle general purpose trailer with a lift-off lid..

Can I tow the Bockmann KK 3018/27 or the Lider Tolede on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.