GetBrent

Head to head

Bockmann KT 2513/20 vs Ifor Williams CT136

The Bockmann KT 2513/20 is rated 600kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Bockmann KT 2513/20
Bockmann KT 2513/20 - image: courtfarmgarage.co.uk
CT136
Ifor Williams CT136

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Bockmann KT 2513/20Ifor Williams CT136
Gross weight2000kg1,400kg single axle / 2,000kg twin axle / 2,600kg CT136HD
AxlesTwin-
BrakesBraked-
Size1300mm x 2515mm x 1520mm-
Unladen weight-400kg single axle / 495kg twin axle
Bed-4.00m x 1.84m

Sources: Bockmann KT 2513/20, Ifor Williams CT136. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the KT 2513/20 if...

  • you want one that is rated 600kg heavier gross

Bockmann KT 2513/20, carried by UK dealers and hire companies listed on GetBrent for sale. General purpose trailers are the everyday choice for garden waste, tip runs, DIY materials and moving house.

Listed by

Full KT 2513/20 specifications →

Buy or hire the CT136 if...

The accessible end of car transport, for towing a road car, a track-day car or a small classic. Motorsport and classic-car owners tend toward the twin-axle and HD versions for the higher gross weight and the tie-down provision.

Full CT136 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Bockmann KT 2513/20 and the Ifor Williams CT136?

The Bockmann KT 2513/20 is rated 600kg heavier gross. The Bockmann KT 2513/20 is a general purpose trailer; the Ifor Williams CT136 is a flatbed car transporter, single or twin axle.

Can I tow the Bockmann KT 2513/20 or the Ifor Williams CT136 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.