GetBrent

Head to head

Bockmann Portax K vs Sun Way Galaxy G510M16

The Bockmann Portax K is rated 1.9 tonnes heavier gross and carries 705kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Bockmann Portax K
Bockmann Portax K - image: jswhorseboxes.co.uk
Sun Way Galaxy G510M16
Sun Way Galaxy G510M16 - image: remorquecenter.com

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Bockmann Portax KSun Way Galaxy G510M16
Gross weight2400kg500 / 600 / 650 / 750 kg (modular rating)
Payload1265kgup to 560 kg
Internal length3560mm-
Internal width1750mm-
Internal height2350mm-
Unladen weight-190 kg
Length-470 - 600 cm
Width-181 cm
Axles-Single, unbraked
Suitable boat length-up to 4.80 m

Sources: Bockmann Portax K, Sun Way Galaxy G510M16. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Portax K if...

  • you want one that is rated 1.9 tonnes heavier gross
  • you want one that carries 705kg more

A mid-range Portax with a front unloading ramp, bought by owners who value being able to lead a horse out the front rather than reversing it out. It sits below the Big Portax models in size and price.

Listed by

Full Portax K specifications →

Buy or hire the Galaxy G510M16 if...

The Galaxy G510M16 suits owners of small motorboats up to about 4.8m, using a multi-roller bed rather than bunks so the hull can be winched on and off easily at a slipway. Its modular rating up to 750kg gross weight lets an owner choose the plate that matches their towing licence.

Listed by

Full Galaxy G510M16 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Bockmann Portax K and the Sun Way Galaxy G510M16?

The Bockmann Portax K is rated 1.9 tonnes heavier gross and carries 705kg more. The Bockmann Portax K is a aluminium 2-horse trailer with front exit; the Sun Way Galaxy G510M16 is a a single-axle multi-roller boat trailer from French manufacturer Sun Way, built for launching and recovering small motorboats..

Which carries more, the Bockmann Portax K or the Sun Way Galaxy G510M16?

The Bockmann Portax K, by 705kg.

Can I tow the Bockmann Portax K or the Sun Way Galaxy G510M16 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.