GetBrent

Head to head

Bockmann TL-ALK 2513/135 vs Ifor Williams LM106

The Ifor Williams LM106 carries 1,774kg more and is rated 2,150kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Bockmann TL-ALK 2513/135
Bockmann TL-ALK 2513/135 - image: Bckmann UK Trailers & Horseboxes
Ifor Williams LM106
Ifor Williams LM106 - image: Barnwell Trailers Ltd

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Bockmann TL-ALK 2513/135Ifor Williams LM106
Gross weight1350kg3500kg
Payload1106kg2880kg
Internal bed2515mm x 1300mm3.01m x 1.98m
Axles1-
BrakesBraked (overrun)-
Unladen weight-620kg

Sources: Bockmann TL-ALK 2513/135, Ifor Williams LM106. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the TL-ALK 2513/135 if...

A single-axle box trailer that also tips, giving private and trade users a lightweight option for both general loads and loose materials. It fits within a car's braked towing limit for many vehicles.

Listed by

Full TL-ALK 2513/135 specifications →

Buy or hire the LM106 if...

  • you want one that carries 1,774kg more
  • you want one that is rated 2,150kg heavier gross
  • you want one that has a bed 50cm (1.5ft) longer

For users who find the LM105's 1.68m bed too narrow for pallets or wider machinery but do not need extra length, offering the same bed length on a wider chassis.

Listed by

Full LM106 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Bockmann TL-ALK 2513/135 and the Ifor Williams LM106?

The Ifor Williams LM106 carries 1,774kg more and is rated 2,150kg heavier gross. The Bockmann TL-ALK 2513/135 is a small tipping low-loader box trailer; the Ifor Williams LM106 is a a wider general-purpose flatbed trailer.

Which carries more, the Bockmann TL-ALK 2513/135 or the Ifor Williams LM106?

The Ifor Williams LM106, by 1,774kg.

Can I tow the Bockmann TL-ALK 2513/135 or the Ifor Williams LM106 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.