GetBrent

Head to head

Bockmann Traveller G2 vs Debon C900

The Debon C900 carries 995kg more and is rated 800kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Traveller G2
Bockmann Traveller G2
Debon C900
Debon C900 - image: fieldfare.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Bockmann Traveller G2Debon C900
Gross weight2700kg3500kg
Payload1405kg2400kg
Internal length3570mm-
Internal width2000mm-
Internal height2400mm-
Unladen weight-1100kg
Axles-2

Sources: Bockmann Traveller G2, Debon C900. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Traveller G2 if...

Part of Bockmann's Traveller line built specifically for taller, wider-bodied horses, with more headroom and width than the equivalent K-series trailer. It suits owners of large warmbloods who need extra clearance.

Listed by

Full Traveller G2 specifications →

Buy or hire the C900 if...

  • you want one that carries 995kg more
  • you want one that is rated 800kg heavier gross

The longest box van in the Roadster line, for businesses that need maximum internal length within the 3500kg unbraked-towing-vehicle-friendly class.

Listed by

Full C900 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Bockmann Traveller G2 and the Debon C900?

The Debon C900 carries 995kg more and is rated 800kg heavier gross. The Bockmann Traveller G2 is a aluminium trailer for large horses with a walk-in tack room; the Debon C900 is a a twin-axle enclosed box van trailer rated at 3500kg gross weight, longer than the C800..

Which carries more, the Bockmann Traveller G2 or the Debon C900?

The Debon C900, by 995kg.

Can I tow the Bockmann Traveller G2 or the Debon C900 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.