GetBrent

Head to head

Bockmann Traveller G3 vs Lider Tolede

The Bockmann Traveller G3 is 2.1m (7ft) taller inside and is rated 2,750kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Bockmann Traveller G3
Bockmann Traveller G3 - image: Boeckmann
Lider Tolede
Lider Tolede - image: lidertrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Bockmann Traveller G3Lider Tolede
Gross weight3500kg750kg
Internal length4580mm253cm
Internal width2000mm147cm
Internal height2400mm30cm
Payload1830kg-
Unladen weight-305kg
Axles-2
Brakes-Unbraked

Sources: Bockmann Traveller G3, Lider Tolede. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Traveller G3 if...

  • you want one that is 2.1m (7ft) taller inside
  • you want one that is rated 2,750kg heavier gross
  • you want one that is 2.05m (6.5ft) longer inside
  • you want one that is 53cm (1.5ft) wider inside

The 3.5 tonne version of the Traveller for large horses, giving extra length over the G2 for owners transporting bigger animals or wanting a spare stall. It is aimed at yards with a mix of large horse types.

Listed by

Full Traveller G3 specifications →

Buy or hire the Tolede if...

A wide, shallow-bodied trailer for bulky low-height loads such as flat-pack furniture or garden materials. Two axles under a 750kg gross weight buys stability rather than payload, which suits long light loads that would tip a single-axle trailer at motorway speeds.

Listed by

Full Tolede specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Bockmann Traveller G3 and the Lider Tolede?

The Bockmann Traveller G3 is 2.1m (7ft) taller inside and is rated 2,750kg heavier gross. The Bockmann Traveller G3 is a larger 3.5t Traveller trailer for large horses; the Lider Tolede is a an unbraked twin-axle general purpose trailer with a lift-off lid..

Can I tow the Bockmann Traveller G3 or the Lider Tolede on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.