GetBrent

Head to head

Brian James A-Max 210 vs Ifor Williams BV126

The Ifor Williams BV126 is rated 1.5 tonnes heavier gross and carries 1,030kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Brian James A-Max 210
Brian James A-Max 210 - image: Racecarsdirect
Ifor Williams BV126
Ifor Williams BV126 - image: Universal Trailers

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Brian James A-Max 210Ifor Williams BV126
Gross weight2000kg3500kg
Payload1490kg2520kg
Internal bed4.0m x 1.96m-
Unladen weight-980kg
Internal length-3.60m
Internal width-1.73m
Axles-Twin (dual)

Sources: Brian James A-Max 210, Ifor Williams BV126. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the A-Max 210 if...

An entry-level flatbed for hobbyist racers and private car movers who only need to shift a light car or kit car occasionally. Its lower gross weight keeps it towable behind smaller cars than the heavier A-Max 305.

Listed by

Full A-Max 210 specifications →

Buy or hire the BV126 if...

  • you want one that is rated 1.5 tonnes heavier gross
  • you want one that carries 1,030kg more

Aimed at businesses moving bulkier equipment or several machines that need to travel enclosed and secure, where the BV105 is too narrow or too light. Its 3500kg rating means a car-derived van or 4x4 with a suitable tow rating can still pull it.

Listed by

Full BV126 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Brian James A-Max 210 and the Ifor Williams BV126?

The Ifor Williams BV126 is rated 1.5 tonnes heavier gross and carries 1,030kg more. The Brian James A-Max 210 is a a lightweight single/twin-axle flatbed car trailer with a 4.0m bed; the Ifor Williams BV126 is a a wider, higher-capacity enclosed box van trailer.

Which carries more, the Brian James A-Max 210 or the Ifor Williams BV126?

The Ifor Williams BV126, by 1,030kg.

Can I tow the Brian James A-Max 210 or the Ifor Williams BV126 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.