GetBrent

Head to head

Brian James A-Max 305 vs Humbaur Steely

The Brian James A-Max 305 is rated 1,850kg heavier gross and carries 1,405kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

A-Max 305
Brian James A-Max 305
Humbaur Steely
Humbaur Steely - image: humbaur.com

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Brian James A-Max 305Humbaur Steely
Gross weight2600kg750kg
Payload2035kg630kg
Internal bed4.3m x 1.96m-
Inner length-2050mm
Inner width-1095mm

Sources: Brian James A-Max 305, Humbaur Steely. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the A-Max 305 if...

  • you want one that is rated 1,850kg heavier gross
  • you want one that carries 1,405kg more

Suits owners of larger saloons or estate cars who have outgrown the shorter A-Max 210 but do not need a full car-transporter range trailer. The extra bed length and payload give more margin for a heavier road car.

Listed by

Full A-Max 305 specifications →

Buy or hire the Steely if...

The Steely is Humbaur's budget single-axle trailer, built with a hot-dip galvanised chassis as what the manufacturer describes as an entry point into trailer ownership. It suits light garden, construction-site and hobby loads rather than heavier trade use.

Full Steely specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Brian James A-Max 305 and the Humbaur Steely?

The Brian James A-Max 305 is rated 1,850kg heavier gross and carries 1,405kg more. The Brian James A-Max 305 is a a longer, higher-capacity version of the A-Max flatbed car trailer; the Humbaur Steely is a a small, unbraked single-axle flatbed trailer aimed at first-time buyers and light garden/site use..

Which carries more, the Brian James A-Max 305 or the Humbaur Steely?

The Brian James A-Max 305, by 1,405kg.

Can I tow the Brian James A-Max 305 or the Humbaur Steely on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.