GetBrent

Head to head

Brian James C2 vs Graham Edwards GP85DB

The Graham Edwards GP85DB is rated 565kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Brian James C2
Brian James C2 - image: Racecarsdirect
GP85DB
Graham Edwards GP85DB

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Brian James C2Graham Edwards GP85DB
Gross weight2035kg2600kg
Sizeup to 16ft long, 6ft wide-
Unladen weight-425kg
Payload-2175kg
Internal bed-8'2" x 5'
Axles-Tandem
Brakes-Braked

Sources: Brian James C2, Graham Edwards GP85DB. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the C2 if...

Brian James C2, carried by UK dealers and hire companies listed on GetBrent for hire. Car transporters in this class are hired and bought by track-day drivers, classic car owners and recovery firms who need to move a vehicle without driving it.

Listed by

Full C2 specifications →

Buy or hire the GP85DB if...

  • you want one that is rated 565kg heavier gross

A farm and smallholder trailer for loose or bagged loads, bales or livestock kit, built to Graham Edwards' tandem-axle braked general-purpose spec rather than the lighter single-axle unbraked version.

Listed by

Full GP85DB specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Brian James C2 and the Graham Edwards GP85DB?

The Graham Edwards GP85DB is rated 565kg heavier gross. The Brian James C2 is a car transporter trailer; the Graham Edwards GP85DB is a a tandem-axle braked general-purpose dropside trailer.

Can I tow the Brian James C2 or the Graham Edwards GP85DB on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.