GetBrent

Head to head

Brian James C2 vs Ifor Williams GX105

The Ifor Williams GX105 is rated 665kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Brian James C2
Brian James C2 - image: Racecarsdirect
Ifor Williams GX105
Ifor Williams GX105 - image: blains.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Brian James C2Ifor Williams GX105
Gross weight2035kg2700kg
Sizeup to 16ft long, 6ft wide-
Unladen weight-675kg
Payload-2025kg
Internal bed-3.03m x 1.57m

Sources: Brian James C2, Ifor Williams GX105. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the C2 if...

Brian James C2, carried by UK dealers and hire companies listed on GetBrent for hire. Car transporters in this class are hired and bought by track-day drivers, classic car owners and recovery firms who need to move a vehicle without driving it.

Listed by

Full C2 specifications →

Buy or hire the GX105 if...

  • you want one that is rated 665kg heavier gross

A plant hire and groundworks trailer for skid-steers or mini excavators that need a longer bed than the GX84 but not the higher 3500kg gross weight of the GX105HD.

Listed by

Full GX105 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Brian James C2 and the Ifor Williams GX105?

The Ifor Williams GX105 is rated 665kg heavier gross. The Brian James C2 is a car transporter trailer; the Ifor Williams GX105 is a a mid-size plant trailer with a skid or ramp loading option.

Can I tow the Brian James C2 or the Ifor Williams GX105 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.