GetBrent

Head to head

Brian James CarGO Connect vs Cheval Liberte Multi Max

The Brian James CarGO Connect is rated 900kg heavier gross and is 241kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Brian James CarGO Connect
Brian James CarGO Connect - image: CC Supplies
Cheval Liberte Multi Max
Cheval Liberte Multi Max - image: threecounties.trek-trailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Brian James CarGO ConnectCheval Liberte Multi Max
Gross weight3,500kg2600kg
Unladen weight729kg to 1,005kg depending on configuration970kg
Load bed length4.00m to 6.00m-
Internal width2.02m or 2.17m-
Bed height0.55m to 0.60m-
Payload-1630kg
Axles-2

Sources: Brian James CarGO Connect, Cheval Liberte Multi Max. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the CarGO Connect if...

  • you want one that is rated 900kg heavier gross
  • you want one that is 241kg lighter empty

A configurable enclosed cargo trailer for tradespeople, exhibition and event companies and small hauliers who need a lockable, weatherproof load area rather than an open bed. The low bed height is what makes loading practical without a ramp gradient that fights you.

Listed by

Full CarGO Connect specifications →

Buy or hire the Multi Max if...

A general-purpose double trailer positioned between the entry-level Touring range and the larger Maxi models. It is bought by owners who want twin-axle stability without stepping up to a 4-horse trailer.

Listed by

Full Multi Max specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Brian James CarGO Connect and the Cheval Liberte Multi Max?

The Brian James CarGO Connect is rated 900kg heavier gross and is 241kg lighter empty. The Brian James CarGO Connect is a enclosed modular cargo trailer, two or three axles; the Cheval Liberte Multi Max is a twin-axle double horse trailer.

Which is lighter, the Brian James CarGO Connect or the Cheval Liberte Multi Max?

The Brian James CarGO Connect. It is 241kg lighter empty than the Cheval Liberte Multi Max.

Can I tow the Brian James CarGO Connect or the Cheval Liberte Multi Max on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.