GetBrent

Head to head

Brian James CarGO Connect vs Maypole MP6815

The Maypole MP6815 is 652kg lighter empty. The Brian James CarGO Connect is rated 3,001kg heavier gross and is 1.02m (3.5ft) wider inside.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Brian James CarGO Connect
Brian James CarGO Connect - image: CC Supplies
Maypole MP6815
Maypole MP6815 - image: maypoleltd.com

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Brian James CarGO ConnectMaypole MP6815
Gross weight3,500kg499kg
Unladen weight729kg to 1,005kg depending on configuration77kg
Internal width2.02m or 2.17m100cm
Load bed length4.00m to 6.00m-
Bed height0.55m to 0.60m-
Payload-422kg
Internal length-145cm
Internal height-32cm

Sources: Brian James CarGO Connect, Maypole MP6815. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the CarGO Connect if...

  • you want one that is rated 3,001kg heavier gross
  • you want one that is 1.02m (3.5ft) wider inside

A configurable enclosed cargo trailer for tradespeople, exhibition and event companies and small hauliers who need a lockable, weatherproof load area rather than an open bed. The low bed height is what makes loading practical without a ramp gradient that fights you.

Listed by

Full CarGO Connect specifications →

Buy or hire the MP6815 if...

  • you want one that is 652kg lighter empty

A mid-sized general purpose trailer for buyers who want more bed length than the MP6812 while staying light enough for a small car to tow.

Listed by

Full MP6815 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Brian James CarGO Connect and the Maypole MP6815?

The Maypole MP6815 is 652kg lighter empty. The Brian James CarGO Connect is rated 3,001kg heavier gross and is 1.02m (3.5ft) wider inside. The Brian James CarGO Connect is a enclosed modular cargo trailer, two or three axles; the Maypole MP6815 is a a small unbraked single-axle general purpose car trailer rated at 499kg gross weight..

Which is lighter, the Brian James CarGO Connect or the Maypole MP6815?

The Maypole MP6815. It is 652kg lighter empty than the Brian James CarGO Connect.

Can I tow the Brian James CarGO Connect or the Maypole MP6815 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.