GetBrent

Head to head

Brian James Cargo Connect vs M-Tec 12ft x 6ft Livestock Trailer

The Brian James Cargo Connect carries 250kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Brian James Cargo Connect
Brian James Cargo Connect - image: gttowing.co.uk
M-Tec 12ft x 6ft Livestock Trailer
M-Tec 12ft x 6ft Livestock Trailer - image: farmcompare.com

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Brian James Cargo ConnectM-Tec 12ft x 6ft Livestock Trailer
Gross weight3500kg3500kg
Payload2500kg2250kg
AxlesTri-axleTwin (Knott Avonride)
Internal bed5.5m x 2.13m (18ft x 6ft 10in)-
Unladen weight-1250kg
Internal length-3615mm
Internal width-1850mm

Sources: Brian James Cargo Connect, M-Tec 12ft x 6ft Livestock Trailer. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Cargo Connect if...

  • you want one that carries 250kg more

A do-it-all flatbed aimed at plant hire firms and trailer rental companies who need one trailer that can carry a car, a mini digger or palletised goods. The tri-axle chassis and long bed make it a common hire-fleet workhorse rather than a car-specific transporter.

Full Cargo Connect specifications →

Buy or hire the 12ft x 6ft Livestock Trailer if...

A mid-size livestock trailer for farmers moving cattle or sheep to market or between fields, sized for a single tractor or 4x4 tow vehicle rather than a dedicated lorry.

Listed by

Full 12ft x 6ft Livestock Trailer specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Brian James Cargo Connect and the M-Tec 12ft x 6ft Livestock Trailer?

The Brian James Cargo Connect carries 250kg more. The Brian James Cargo Connect is a a configurable flatbed general-purpose trailer used for goods, plant and vehicle hire; the M-Tec 12ft x 6ft Livestock Trailer is a 12ft x 6ft twin axle livestock trailer.

Which carries more, the Brian James Cargo Connect or the M-Tec 12ft x 6ft Livestock Trailer?

The Brian James Cargo Connect, by 250kg.

Can I tow the Brian James Cargo Connect or the M-Tec 12ft x 6ft Livestock Trailer on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.