GetBrent

Head to head

Brian James Digger Plant 2 vs Brian James T6

The Brian James T6 is rated 800kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Brian James Digger Plant 2
Brian James Digger Plant 2 - image: fieldfare.co.uk
T6
Brian James T6

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Brian James Digger Plant 2Brian James T6
Gross weight2700kg3500kg
AxlesTwin (13in wheels)Tri-axle
Unladen weight557kg-
Payload2152kg-
Internal bed2.8m x 1.3m-
Size-2.22m x 5.5m loading area

Sources: Brian James Digger Plant 2, Brian James T6. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Digger Plant 2 if...

Fits landscapers and small contractors running a micro or mini excavator that does not need the bigger bed of the standard Digger Plant. The lower unladen weight leaves more of the gross rating free for the machine itself.

Listed by

Full Digger Plant 2 specifications →

Buy or hire the T6 if...

  • you want one that is rated 800kg heavier gross

Brian James T6, carried by UK dealers and hire companies listed on GetBrent for hire. Car transporters in this class are hired and bought by track-day drivers, classic car owners and recovery firms who need to move a vehicle without driving it.

Listed by

Full T6 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Brian James Digger Plant 2 and the Brian James T6?

The Brian James T6 is rated 800kg heavier gross. The Brian James Digger Plant 2 is a a smaller twin-axle plant trailer for lighter diggers and compact plant; the Brian James T6 is a car transporter trailer.

Can I tow the Brian James Digger Plant 2 or the Brian James T6 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.