GetBrent

Head to head

Brian James Digger Plant vs Cheval Liberte Multi Max

The Brian James Digger Plant is rated 900kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Digger Plant
Brian James Digger Plant
Cheval Liberte Multi Max
Cheval Liberte Multi Max - image: threecounties.trek-trailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Brian James Digger PlantCheval Liberte Multi Max
Gross weight3500kg2600kg
AxlesTwin (12in wheels)2
Internal bed3.2m x 1.7m-
Unladen weight-970kg
Payload-1630kg

Sources: Brian James Digger Plant, Cheval Liberte Multi Max. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Digger Plant if...

  • you want one that is rated 900kg heavier gross

Used by groundworkers and plant hire firms to move a mini digger between sites behind a pickup or 4x4. Its bed size and gross weight target machines around the 3 to 3.5 tonne mark rather than heavier plant.

Full Digger Plant specifications →

Buy or hire the Multi Max if...

A general-purpose double trailer positioned between the entry-level Touring range and the larger Maxi models. It is bought by owners who want twin-axle stability without stepping up to a 4-horse trailer.

Listed by

Full Multi Max specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Brian James Digger Plant and the Cheval Liberte Multi Max?

The Brian James Digger Plant is rated 900kg heavier gross. The Brian James Digger Plant is a a twin-axle plant trailer built for carrying a mini excavator or similar machine; the Cheval Liberte Multi Max is a twin-axle double horse trailer.

Can I tow the Brian James Digger Plant or the Cheval Liberte Multi Max on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.