GetBrent

Head to head

Brian James Eco Plant vs PRG Trailers ProLine Beavertail

The PRG Trailers ProLine Beavertail has a bed 2.58m (8.5ft) longer and is rated 400kg heavier gross. The Brian James Eco Plant carries 208kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Eco Plant
Brian James Eco Plant
PRG Trailers ProLine Beavertail
PRG Trailers ProLine Beavertail - image: prgtrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Brian James Eco PlantPRG Trailers ProLine Beavertail
Gross weight2600kg3,000kg (twin axle, 10in wheels) up to 3,500kg (twin axle 13in wheels, and all tri axle models)
Payloadup to 2183kg1,975kg to 2,550kg depending on configuration
Internal bed2.3m / 2.5m long x 1.1m / 1.5m wide4.88m to 6.40m long, 2.13m or 2.28m wide
AxlesTwinTwin or Tri
Unladen weightfrom 450kg-
Brakes-Braked (Alko AAA self-adjusting brakes)

Sources: Brian James Eco Plant, PRG Trailers ProLine Beavertail. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Eco Plant if...

  • you want one that carries 208kg more

Aimed at gardeners, groundcare contractors and farmers moving small low-clearance kit such as compact tractors or turf equipment. It undercuts the General Plant and Digger Plant ranges on price and weight for buyers who do not need a full-size plant trailer.

Listed by

Full Eco Plant specifications →

Buy or hire the ProLine Beavertail if...

  • you want one that has a bed 2.58m (8.5ft) longer
  • you want one that is rated 400kg heavier gross

The ProLine Beavertail suits owners of low-ground-clearance cars, since its beavertail ramp lets a car drive on and off without grounding, unlike a flat-bed transporter. PRG offers it across twin and tri-axle chassis so buyers can match the trailer to a 3000kg or 3500kg tow limit.

Listed by

Full ProLine Beavertail specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Brian James Eco Plant and the PRG Trailers ProLine Beavertail?

The PRG Trailers ProLine Beavertail has a bed 2.58m (8.5ft) longer and is rated 400kg heavier gross. The Brian James Eco Plant carries 208kg more. The Brian James Eco Plant is a an entry-level beavertail plant trailer for small, low ground clearance machinery; the PRG Trailers ProLine Beavertail is a pRG Trailers' open beavertail car trailer range, built with a hinged tail ramp for loading low cars..

Which carries more, the Brian James Eco Plant or the PRG Trailers ProLine Beavertail?

The Brian James Eco Plant, by 208kg.

Can I tow the Brian James Eco Plant or the PRG Trailers ProLine Beavertail on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.