GetBrent

Head to head

Brian James Race Shuttle 2 vs Erde PM320

The Brian James Race Shuttle 2 is rated 2.3 tonnes heavier gross and carries 1,573kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Brian James Race Shuttle 2
Brian James Race Shuttle 2 - image: lincolnshire.trek-trailers.co.uk
Erde PM320
Erde PM320 - image: erdetrailersuk.com

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Brian James Race Shuttle 2Erde PM320
Gross weight2600kg300kg
Payloadup to 1809kg236kg
AxlesTwin-
Unladen weight-60kg
Internal bed-200 x 112cm

Sources: Brian James Race Shuttle 2, Erde PM320. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Race Shuttle 2 if...

  • you want one that is rated 2.3 tonnes heavier gross
  • you want one that carries 1,573kg more

Bought by club racers and classic car owners who want an enclosed, lockable transporter without stepping up to the larger Race Shuttle 3. The fixed or tilt-bed choice suits both low-slung cars and everyday road cars.

Listed by

Full Race Shuttle 2 specifications →

Buy or hire the PM320 if...

Near-identical to the PM310, rated for slightly heavier motorcycles up to 236kg. The two are the same trailer to look at, so the number to check before buying is the wet weight of the bike you intend to carry.

Listed by

Full PM320 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Brian James Race Shuttle 2 and the Erde PM320?

The Brian James Race Shuttle 2 is rated 2.3 tonnes heavier gross and carries 1,573kg more. The Brian James Race Shuttle 2 is a an enclosed clamshell car transporter offered in fixed or tilt-bed form; the Erde PM320 is a a small unbraked single-axle trailer for carrying one motorcycle..

Which carries more, the Brian James Race Shuttle 2 or the Erde PM320?

The Brian James Race Shuttle 2, by 1,573kg.

Can I tow the Brian James Race Shuttle 2 or the Erde PM320 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.