GetBrent

Head to head

Brian James Race Shuttle 3 vs Ifor Williams GX105

The Ifor Williams GX105 carries 335kg more and is rated 100kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Brian James Race Shuttle 3
Brian James Race Shuttle 3 - image: suffolk.trek-trailers.co.uk
Ifor Williams GX105
Ifor Williams GX105 - image: blains.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Brian James Race Shuttle 3Ifor Williams GX105
Gross weight2600kg / 3000kg2700kg
Payload1690kg / 2070kg2025kg
AxlesTwin-
Unladen weight-675kg
Internal bed-3.03m x 1.57m

Sources: Brian James Race Shuttle 3, Ifor Williams GX105. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Race Shuttle 3 if...

Serves motorsport competitors and classic car owners who want their car fully enclosed for weather and security on longer tows. The two gross weight options let a buyer match the trailer to a lighter classic or a heavier modern performance car.

Full Race Shuttle 3 specifications →

Buy or hire the GX105 if...

  • you want one that carries 335kg more
  • you want one that is rated 100kg heavier gross

A plant hire and groundworks trailer for skid-steers or mini excavators that need a longer bed than the GX84 but not the higher 3500kg gross weight of the GX105HD.

Listed by

Full GX105 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Brian James Race Shuttle 3 and the Ifor Williams GX105?

The Ifor Williams GX105 carries 335kg more and is rated 100kg heavier gross. The Brian James Race Shuttle 3 is a an enclosed clamshell car transporter in two gross weight options, fixed or tilt-bed; the Ifor Williams GX105 is a a mid-size plant trailer with a skid or ramp loading option.

Which carries more, the Brian James Race Shuttle 3 or the Ifor Williams GX105?

The Ifor Williams GX105, by 335kg.

Can I tow the Brian James Race Shuttle 3 or the Ifor Williams GX105 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.