GetBrent

Head to head

Brian James Race Transporter 4 vs Erde PM310

The Erde PM310 is 1,120kg lighter empty. The Brian James Race Transporter 4 is rated 3.2 tonnes heavier gross and carries 2,080kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Race Transporter 4
Brian James Race Transporter 4
Erde PM310
Erde PM310 - image: erdetrailersuk.com

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Brian James Race Transporter 4Erde PM310
Gross weight3500kg300kg
Unladen weightfrom 1180kg60kg
Payloadup to 2320kg240kg
Internal bed5.0m / 5.5m long200 x 112cm
Internal width2.12m-
AxlesTwin-

Sources: Brian James Race Transporter 4, Erde PM310. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Race Transporter 4 if...

  • you want one that is rated 3.2 tonnes heavier gross
  • you want one that carries 2,080kg more

Aimed at motorsport teams and vehicle recovery operators who need a hydraulic tilt-bed for easy low loading of a single car. It is the entry point into the numbered Race Transporter range, below the 5, 6 and 7.

Listed by

Full Race Transporter 4 specifications →

Buy or hire the PM310 if...

  • you want one that is 1,120kg lighter empty

A lightweight option for owners of smaller motorcycles or scooters who want the least weight to tow. The 200 x 112cm bed suits scooters, trail bikes and smaller road bikes, and the 60kg unladen weight barely registers on a tow car.

Listed by

Full PM310 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Brian James Race Transporter 4 and the Erde PM310?

The Erde PM310 is 1,120kg lighter empty. The Brian James Race Transporter 4 is rated 3.2 tonnes heavier gross and carries 2,080kg more. The Brian James Race Transporter 4 is a an open twin-axle hydraulic tilt-bed car transporter; the Erde PM310 is a a small unbraked single-axle trailer for carrying one motorcycle..

Which is lighter, the Brian James Race Transporter 4 or the Erde PM310?

The Erde PM310. It is 1,120kg lighter empty than the Brian James Race Transporter 4.

Which carries more, the Brian James Race Transporter 4 or the Erde PM310?

The Brian James Race Transporter 4, by 2,080kg.

Can I tow the Brian James Race Transporter 4 or the Erde PM310 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.