GetBrent

Head to head

Brian James Race Transporter 4 vs Ifor Williams HBX506

The Ifor Williams HBX506 is 315kg lighter empty. The Brian James Race Transporter 4 is rated 900kg heavier gross and carries 585kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Race Transporter 4
Brian James Race Transporter 4
Ifor Williams HBX506
Ifor Williams HBX506 - image: Norfolk Trailers

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Brian James Race Transporter 4Ifor Williams HBX506
Gross weight3500kg2600kg
Unladen weightfrom 1180kg865kg
Payloadup to 2320kg1735kg
Internal width2.12m1.67m
Internal bed5.0m / 5.5m long-
AxlesTwin-
Internal length-3.26m

Sources: Brian James Race Transporter 4, Ifor Williams HBX506. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Race Transporter 4 if...

  • you want one that is rated 900kg heavier gross
  • you want one that carries 585kg more
  • you want one that is 45cm (1.5ft) wider inside

Aimed at motorsport teams and vehicle recovery operators who need a hydraulic tilt-bed for easy low loading of a single car. It is the entry point into the numbered Race Transporter range, below the 5, 6 and 7.

Listed by

Full Race Transporter 4 specifications →

Buy or hire the HBX506 if...

  • you want one that is 315kg lighter empty

A mid-size horsebox for owners moving one or two horses who want the updated HBX styling and features rather than the standard HB range trailer.

Listed by

Full HBX506 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Brian James Race Transporter 4 and the Ifor Williams HBX506?

The Ifor Williams HBX506 is 315kg lighter empty. The Brian James Race Transporter 4 is rated 900kg heavier gross and carries 585kg more. The Brian James Race Transporter 4 is a an open twin-axle hydraulic tilt-bed car transporter; the Ifor Williams HBX506 is a a double horsebox trailer from Ifor Williams' HBX range.

Which is lighter, the Brian James Race Transporter 4 or the Ifor Williams HBX506?

The Ifor Williams HBX506. It is 315kg lighter empty than the Brian James Race Transporter 4.

Which carries more, the Brian James Race Transporter 4 or the Ifor Williams HBX506?

The Brian James Race Transporter 4, by 585kg.

Can I tow the Brian James Race Transporter 4 or the Ifor Williams HBX506 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.