GetBrent

Head to head

Brian James Race Transporter 5 vs Cheval Liberte Maxi 3

The Brian James Race Transporter 5 is 195kg lighter empty and carries 195kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Race Transporter 5
Brian James Race Transporter 5
Cheval Liberte Maxi 3
Cheval Liberte Maxi 3 - image: fieldfare.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Brian James Race Transporter 5Cheval Liberte Maxi 3
Gross weight3500kg3500kg
Unladen weightfrom 1200kg1395kg
Payloadup to 2300kg2105kg
Internal width2.12m2070mm
Internal bed5.0m / 5.5m long-
AxlesTwin-
Internal length-4000mm
Internal height-2250mm
Horse capacity-3 horses (herringbone/diagonal loading)

Sources: Brian James Race Transporter 5, Cheval Liberte Maxi 3. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Race Transporter 5 if...

  • you want one that is 195kg lighter empty
  • you want one that carries 195kg more
  • you want one that is 5cm wider inside

Used by race teams and professional recovery operators moving cars that need slightly more bed length or restraint options than the Race Transporter 4 offers. It remains a twin-axle single-car trailer rather than a multi-car hauler.

Listed by

Full Race Transporter 5 specifications →

Buy or hire the Maxi 3 if...

The Maxi 3 is aimed at owners who regularly need to move three horses at once, using diagonal herringbone stalls and a full-size tack room rather than a simple extension of a two-horse layout. At 3500kg GVW it needs a suitably rated tow vehicle and, for newer licence holders, category B+E entitlement.

Listed by

Full Maxi 3 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Brian James Race Transporter 5 and the Cheval Liberte Maxi 3?

The Brian James Race Transporter 5 is 195kg lighter empty and carries 195kg more. The Brian James Race Transporter 5 is a an open twin-axle hydraulic tilt-bed car transporter, longer than the Race Transporter 4; the Cheval Liberte Maxi 3 is a a twin-axle herringbone (diagonal-loading) horse trailer for three horses, with a built-in tack room..

Which is lighter, the Brian James Race Transporter 5 or the Cheval Liberte Maxi 3?

The Brian James Race Transporter 5. It is 195kg lighter empty than the Cheval Liberte Maxi 3.

Which carries more, the Brian James Race Transporter 5 or the Cheval Liberte Maxi 3?

The Brian James Race Transporter 5, by 195kg.

Can I tow the Brian James Race Transporter 5 or the Cheval Liberte Maxi 3 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.