GetBrent

Head to head

Brian James Race Transporter 5 vs Erde CH451

The Erde CH451 is 1,091kg lighter empty. The Brian James Race Transporter 5 is rated 2.9 tonnes heavier gross and carries 1,806kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Race Transporter 5
Brian James Race Transporter 5
Erde CH451
Erde CH451 - image: erdetrailersuk.com

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Brian James Race Transporter 5Erde CH451
Gross weight3500kg600kg
Unladen weightfrom 1200kg109kg
Payloadup to 2300kg494kg
Internal bed5.0m / 5.5m long200 x 117cm
Internal width2.12m-
AxlesTwin-

Sources: Brian James Race Transporter 5, Erde CH451. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Race Transporter 5 if...

  • you want one that is rated 2.9 tonnes heavier gross
  • you want one that carries 1,806kg more

Used by race teams and professional recovery operators moving cars that need slightly more bed length or restraint options than the Race Transporter 4 offers. It remains a twin-axle single-car trailer rather than a multi-car hauler.

Listed by

Full Race Transporter 5 specifications →

Buy or hire the CH451 if...

  • you want one that is 1,091kg lighter empty

A bare chassis bought by buyers who want to fit their own box, cage or platform body rather than take a standard Erde trailer.

Listed by

Full CH451 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Brian James Race Transporter 5 and the Erde CH451?

The Erde CH451 is 1,091kg lighter empty. The Brian James Race Transporter 5 is rated 2.9 tonnes heavier gross and carries 1,806kg more. The Brian James Race Transporter 5 is a an open twin-axle hydraulic tilt-bed car transporter, longer than the Race Transporter 4; the Erde CH451 is a an unbraked single-axle multi-purpose trailer chassis rated at 600kg gross weight..

Which is lighter, the Brian James Race Transporter 5 or the Erde CH451?

The Erde CH451. It is 1,091kg lighter empty than the Brian James Race Transporter 5.

Which carries more, the Brian James Race Transporter 5 or the Erde CH451?

The Brian James Race Transporter 5, by 1,806kg.

Can I tow the Brian James Race Transporter 5 or the Erde CH451 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.