GetBrent

Head to head

Brian James Race Transporter 7 vs Lider 34622

The Brian James Race Transporter 7 is rated 2 tonnes heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Brian James Race Transporter 7
Brian James Race Transporter 7 - image: yorkshire.trek-trailers.co.uk
34622
Lider 34622

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Brian James Race Transporter 7Lider 34622
Gross weight3500kg1500kg
Internal bed5.5m / 6.0m long306 x 170cm
AxlesTwin or Tri2
Payloadup to 2235kg-
Internal width2.1m / 2.3m-
Unladen weight-370kg
Brakes-Braked

Sources: Brian James Race Transporter 7, Lider 34622. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Race Transporter 7 if...

  • you want one that is rated 2 tonnes heavier gross

Sits at the top of the Race Transporter range for teams hauling larger or wider vehicles where the Race Transporter 6 is still not wide enough. The twin/tri-axle choice lets buyers trade a little unladen weight against stability at the widest bed option.

Full Race Transporter 7 specifications →

Buy or hire the 34622 if...

The lighter-rated sibling of the 34620, aimed at buyers who want a twin-axle flatbed's stability and easier reversing without needing the full 2500kg capacity.

Listed by

Full 34622 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Brian James Race Transporter 7 and the Lider 34622?

The Brian James Race Transporter 7 is rated 2 tonnes heavier gross. The Brian James Race Transporter 7 is a the largest Race Transporter, offered in twin or tri-axle form for heavier vehicles; the Lider 34622 is a a braked twin-axle flatbed trailer rated at 1500kg gross weight..

Can I tow the Brian James Race Transporter 7 or the Lider 34622 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.