GetBrent

Head to head

Brian James Tipper vs Equi-Trek Victory Five Seats 4500kg

The Brian James Tipper is 2,315kg lighter empty. The Equi-Trek Victory Five Seats 4500kg is rated 1.8 tonnes heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Brian James Tipper
Brian James Tipper - image: Fieldfare Trailer Centre
Equi-Trek Victory Five Seats 4500kg
Equi-Trek Victory Five Seats 4500kg - image: threecounties.trek-trailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Brian James TipperEqui-Trek Victory Five Seats 4500kg
Gross weight2700kg / 3500kg4500kg
Unladen weightfrom 785kg3100kg (dependent on final specification)
AxlesTwin or Tri2 (front axle load 2100kg, rear axle load 2400kg)
Payloadup to 2500kg-
Internal width1.6m / 2.0m-
Internal length3.1m to 4.0m-
Length-8.00m (overall)
Width-2.22m (overall)
Height-2.92m (overall)

Sources: Brian James Tipper, Equi-Trek Victory Five Seats 4500kg. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Tipper if...

  • you want one that is 2,315kg lighter empty

Used by builders, landscapers and small hauliers who need to tip loose materials rather than lift them off by hand. The range of widths, lengths and axle counts lets a buyer match capacity to their tow vehicle's rating.

Full Tipper specifications →

Buy or hire the Victory Five Seats 4500kg if...

  • you want one that is rated 1.8 tonnes heavier gross

The Victory Five Seats suits owners who regularly travel with extra passengers, such as a family or a small support team, since its rear bench converts into a double bed or two bunks for overnight trips. Equi-Trek positions it within its Victory range for riders moving up from a trailer to a small coachbuilt box.

Listed by

Full Victory Five Seats 4500kg specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Brian James Tipper and the Equi-Trek Victory Five Seats 4500kg?

The Brian James Tipper is 2,315kg lighter empty. The Equi-Trek Victory Five Seats 4500kg is rated 1.8 tonnes heavier gross. The Brian James Tipper is a a hydraulic tipping trailer for aggregate, waste and general building materials; the Equi-Trek Victory Five Seats 4500kg is a equi-Trek's five-seat Victory horsebox, a two-stall coachbuilt box on a 4.5 tonne chassis with rear bench seating that converts into sleeping space..

Which is lighter, the Brian James Tipper or the Equi-Trek Victory Five Seats 4500kg?

The Brian James Tipper. It is 2,315kg lighter empty than the Equi-Trek Victory Five Seats 4500kg.

Can I tow the Brian James Tipper or the Equi-Trek Victory Five Seats 4500kg on a car licence?

Equi-Trek Victory Five Seats 4500kg is rated over 3,500kg gross, which is beyond what a car can tow in the UK.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.