GetBrent

Head to head

Brian James Tipper vs Nugent P3116H

The Nugent P3116H is rated 800kg heavier gross and carries 265kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Brian James Tipper
Brian James Tipper - image: Fieldfare Trailer Centre
Nugent P3116H
Nugent P3116H - image: eBay UK

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Brian James TipperNugent P3116H
Gross weight2700kg / 3500kg3500kg
Unladen weightfrom 785kg735kg
Payloadup to 2500kg2765kg
AxlesTwin or TriTwin
Internal width1.6m / 2.0m-
Internal length3.1m to 4.0m-
Internal bed-3148mm x 1616mm

Sources: Brian James Tipper, Nugent P3116H. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Tipper if...

Used by builders, landscapers and small hauliers who need to tip loose materials rather than lift them off by hand. The range of widths, lengths and axle counts lets a buyer match capacity to their tow vehicle's rating.

Full Tipper specifications →

Buy or hire the P3116H if...

  • you want one that is rated 800kg heavier gross
  • you want one that carries 265kg more
  • you want one that is 50kg lighter empty

Bought by groundworks and plant hire operators who need to move a mini digger or similar compact machine and want Nugent's own suspension and braking package rather than a lighter unbraked trailer.

Listed by

Full P3116H specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Brian James Tipper and the Nugent P3116H?

The Nugent P3116H is rated 800kg heavier gross and carries 265kg more. The Brian James Tipper is a a hydraulic tipping trailer for aggregate, waste and general building materials; the Nugent P3116H is a a plant trailer for mini excavators and small machinery.

Which is lighter, the Brian James Tipper or the Nugent P3116H?

The Nugent P3116H. It is 50kg lighter empty than the Brian James Tipper.

Which carries more, the Brian James Tipper or the Nugent P3116H?

The Nugent P3116H, by 265kg.

Can I tow the Brian James Tipper or the Nugent P3116H on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.