GetBrent

Head to head

Cheval Liberte Maxi 3 vs Sun Way Galaxy SW385M16

The Sun Way Galaxy SW385M16 is 1,245kg lighter empty. The Cheval Liberte Maxi 3 is rated 3 tonnes heavier gross and carries 1,755kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Cheval Liberte Maxi 3
Cheval Liberte Maxi 3 - image: fieldfare.co.uk
Sun Way Galaxy SW385M16
Sun Way Galaxy SW385M16 - image: lidertrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Cheval Liberte Maxi 3Sun Way Galaxy SW385M16
Unladen weight1395kg150 kg
Gross weight3500kg500 kg
Payload2105kg350 kg
Internal length4000mm-
Internal width2070mm-
Internal height2250mm-
Horse capacity3 horses (herringbone/diagonal loading)-
Length-4,195 - 5,880 mm (adjustable)
Width-1,600 mm
Suitable boat length-4.60 m

Sources: Cheval Liberte Maxi 3, Sun Way Galaxy SW385M16. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Maxi 3 if...

  • you want one that is rated 3 tonnes heavier gross
  • you want one that carries 1,755kg more

The Maxi 3 is aimed at owners who regularly need to move three horses at once, using diagonal herringbone stalls and a full-size tack room rather than a simple extension of a two-horse layout. At 3500kg GVW it needs a suitably rated tow vehicle and, for newer licence holders, category B+E entitlement.

Listed by

Full Maxi 3 specifications →

Buy or hire the Galaxy SW385M16 if...

  • you want one that is 1,245kg lighter empty

The Galaxy SW385M16 suits owners of small motorboats who need some flexibility in trailer length, since its adjustable frame extends to suit different hull lengths up to about 4.6m. Its sliding galvanised axle lets the owner fine-tune nose weight for safer towing behind a smaller car.

Listed by

Full Galaxy SW385M16 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Cheval Liberte Maxi 3 and the Sun Way Galaxy SW385M16?

The Sun Way Galaxy SW385M16 is 1,245kg lighter empty. The Cheval Liberte Maxi 3 is rated 3 tonnes heavier gross and carries 1,755kg more. The Cheval Liberte Maxi 3 is a a twin-axle herringbone (diagonal-loading) horse trailer for three horses, with a built-in tack room.; the Sun Way Galaxy SW385M16 is a a small adjustable-length boat trailer in Sun Way's Galaxy range, with a sliding axle to help balance the load when towing..

Which is lighter, the Cheval Liberte Maxi 3 or the Sun Way Galaxy SW385M16?

The Sun Way Galaxy SW385M16. It is 1,245kg lighter empty than the Cheval Liberte Maxi 3.

Which carries more, the Cheval Liberte Maxi 3 or the Sun Way Galaxy SW385M16?

The Cheval Liberte Maxi 3, by 1,755kg.

Can I tow the Cheval Liberte Maxi 3 or the Sun Way Galaxy SW385M16 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.