GetBrent

Head to head

Cheval Liberte Maxi2 vs Ifor Williams GH

The Ifor Williams GH is rated 900kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Cheval Liberte Maxi2
Cheval Liberte Maxi2 - image: macgregorsupplies.co.uk
GH
Ifor Williams GH

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Cheval Liberte Maxi2Ifor Williams GH
Gross weight2600kg3500kg
Unladen weight960kg-
Internal length3780mm-
Internal width1810mm-
Internal height2250mm-
Axles-Twin
Brakes-Braked
Size-12ft x 6ft

Sources: Cheval Liberte Maxi2, Ifor Williams GH. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Maxi2 if...

Cheval Liberte's standard double trailer, loading horses in a herringbone (angled) layout rather than straight ahead. It is aimed at everyday owners moving one or two horses to competitions or the vet.

Listed by

Full Maxi2 specifications →

Buy or hire the GH if...

  • you want one that is rated 900kg heavier gross

Ifor Williams GH, carried by UK dealers and hire companies listed on GetBrent for hire. Plant trailers are the working end of groundworks: contractors and hire firms use them to move mini diggers, dumpers and rollers between sites.

Listed by

Full GH specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Cheval Liberte Maxi2 and the Ifor Williams GH?

The Ifor Williams GH is rated 900kg heavier gross. The Cheval Liberte Maxi2 is a herringbone-loading 2-horse trailer; the Ifor Williams GH is a plant trailer range.

Can I tow the Cheval Liberte Maxi2 or the Ifor Williams GH on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.