GetBrent

Head to head

Cheval Liberte Maxi2 vs Maypole MP6810

The Maypole MP6810 is 905kg lighter empty. The Cheval Liberte Maxi2 is rated 2.3 tonnes heavier gross and is 1.93m (6.5ft) taller inside.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Cheval Liberte Maxi2
Cheval Liberte Maxi2 - image: macgregorsupplies.co.uk
Maypole MP6810
Maypole MP6810 - image: maypoleltd.com

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Cheval Liberte Maxi2Maypole MP6810
Gross weight2600kg300kg
Unladen weight960kg55kg
Internal length3780mm105cm
Internal width1810mm85cm
Internal height2250mm32cm
Payload-245kg

Sources: Cheval Liberte Maxi2, Maypole MP6810. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Maxi2 if...

  • you want one that is rated 2.3 tonnes heavier gross
  • you want one that is 1.93m (6.5ft) taller inside
  • you want one that is 2.73m (9ft) longer inside
  • you want one that is 96cm (3ft) wider inside

Cheval Liberte's standard double trailer, loading horses in a herringbone (angled) layout rather than straight ahead. It is aimed at everyday owners moving one or two horses to competitions or the vet.

Listed by

Full Maxi2 specifications →

Buy or hire the MP6810 if...

  • you want one that is 905kg lighter empty

Maypole's smallest trailer, for buyers wanting the lightest possible box trailer for camping gear or light loads. A 105 x 85cm bed and 55kg unladen weight put it in reach of a small hatchback, and it is the trailer people buy for a single job rather than a fleet.

Listed by

Full MP6810 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Cheval Liberte Maxi2 and the Maypole MP6810?

The Maypole MP6810 is 905kg lighter empty. The Cheval Liberte Maxi2 is rated 2.3 tonnes heavier gross and is 1.93m (6.5ft) taller inside. The Cheval Liberte Maxi2 is a herringbone-loading 2-horse trailer; the Maypole MP6810 is a a small unbraked single-axle general purpose car trailer rated at 300kg gross weight..

Which is lighter, the Cheval Liberte Maxi2 or the Maypole MP6810?

The Maypole MP6810. It is 905kg lighter empty than the Cheval Liberte Maxi2.

Can I tow the Cheval Liberte Maxi2 or the Maypole MP6810 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.