GetBrent

Head to head

Cheval Liberte Maxi4 vs Tickners GB855

The Tickners GB855 is 1,050kg lighter empty. The Cheval Liberte Maxi4 is 2.47m (8ft) longer inside and is rated 1.7 tonnes heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Cheval Liberte Maxi4
Cheval Liberte Maxi4 - image: fieldfare.co.uk
Tickners GB855
Tickners GB855 - image: ticknertrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Cheval Liberte Maxi4Tickners GB855
Gross weight3500kg1800kg
Unladen weight1500kg450kg
Internal length4900mm2430mm
Internal width2070mm1455mm
Internal height2300mm1470mm
Payload-1350kg
Axles-2
Brakes-Braked

Sources: Cheval Liberte Maxi4, Tickners GB855. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Maxi4 if...

  • you want one that is 2.47m (8ft) longer inside
  • you want one that is rated 1.7 tonnes heavier gross
  • you want one that is 83cm (2.5ft) taller inside
  • you want one that is 62cm (2ft) wider inside

The four-horse version of the Maxi range, used by yards, dealers and competition riders who regularly move multiple horses at once. Its herringbone loading is claimed by the maker to be more comfortable for horses than straight loading over long journeys.

Listed by

Full Maxi4 specifications →

Buy or hire the GB855 if...

  • you want one that is 1,050kg lighter empty

Aimed at tradespeople and small businesses needing a bigger payload box trailer for stock, tools or equipment. Braked and twin-axled at 1800kg gross, it carries 1350kg - about three times an unbraked box trailer - so it suits a working week rather than an occasional tip run.

Listed by

Full GB855 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Cheval Liberte Maxi4 and the Tickners GB855?

The Tickners GB855 is 1,050kg lighter empty. The Cheval Liberte Maxi4 is 2.47m (8ft) longer inside and is rated 1.7 tonnes heavier gross. The Cheval Liberte Maxi4 is a herringbone-loading 4-horse trailer; the Tickners GB855 is a a braked twin-axle box trailer from Tickners' GB range, rated at 1800kg gross weight..

Which is lighter, the Cheval Liberte Maxi4 or the Tickners GB855?

The Tickners GB855. It is 1,050kg lighter empty than the Cheval Liberte Maxi4.

Can I tow the Cheval Liberte Maxi4 or the Tickners GB855 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.