GetBrent

Head to head

Cheval Liberte Touring Country vs Debon 1300

The Cheval Liberte Touring Country is rated 1.3 tonnes heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Cheval Liberte Touring Country
Cheval Liberte Touring Country - image: cheval-liberte.co.uk
1300
Debon 1300

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Cheval Liberte Touring CountryDebon 1300
Gross weight2,600kg1300kg
Unladen weight850kg-
Internal dimensions3,310mm x 1,680mm x 2,310mm-
Individual stall1,930mm x 830mm x 2,265mm-
Axles-Single
Brakes-Braked
Size-8ft

Sources: Cheval Liberte Touring Country, Debon 1300. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Touring Country if...

  • you want one that is rated 1.3 tonnes heavier gross

The most direct continental alternative to the Ifor Williams HB range. It is both larger inside and lighter unladen than the HB506, which is the trade-off worth understanding: more room per kilo, from aluminium and composite construction rather than steel.

Listed by

Full Touring Country specifications →

Buy or hire the 1300 if...

Debon 1300, carried by UK dealers and hire companies listed on GetBrent for sale. Box trailers give lockable, weatherproof load space, which is why market traders, house moves and tradespeople choose them over an open trailer.

Listed by

Full 1300 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Cheval Liberte Touring Country and the Debon 1300?

The Cheval Liberte Touring Country is rated 1.3 tonnes heavier gross. The Cheval Liberte Touring Country is a two-horse trailer; the Debon 1300 is a box trailer.

Can I tow the Cheval Liberte Touring Country or the Debon 1300 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.