GetBrent

Head to head

Cheval Liberte Touring Country vs Ifor Williams LM105

The Ifor Williams LM105 is 245kg lighter empty and is rated 900kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Cheval Liberte Touring Country
Cheval Liberte Touring Country - image: cheval-liberte.co.uk
Ifor Williams LM105
Ifor Williams LM105 - image: Norfolk Trailers

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Cheval Liberte Touring CountryIfor Williams LM105
Gross weight2,600kg3500kg
Unladen weight850kg605kg
Internal dimensions3,310mm x 1,680mm x 2,310mm-
Individual stall1,930mm x 830mm x 2,265mm-
Payload-2895kg
Internal bed-3.01m x 1.68m

Sources: Cheval Liberte Touring Country, Ifor Williams LM105. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Touring Country if...

The most direct continental alternative to the Ifor Williams HB range. It is both larger inside and lighter unladen than the HB506, which is the trade-off worth understanding: more room per kilo, from aluminium and composite construction rather than steel.

Listed by

Full Touring Country specifications →

Buy or hire the LM105 if...

  • you want one that is 245kg lighter empty
  • you want one that is rated 900kg heavier gross

A workhorse flatbed for farmers, landscapers and small hauliers moving bagged materials, bales or machinery with dropsides, sized to fit most towing vehicles rated to 3500kg.

Listed by

Full LM105 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Cheval Liberte Touring Country and the Ifor Williams LM105?

The Ifor Williams LM105 is 245kg lighter empty and is rated 900kg heavier gross. The Cheval Liberte Touring Country is a two-horse trailer; the Ifor Williams LM105 is a a general-purpose flatbed trailer.

Which is lighter, the Cheval Liberte Touring Country or the Ifor Williams LM105?

The Ifor Williams LM105. It is 245kg lighter empty than the Cheval Liberte Touring Country.

Can I tow the Cheval Liberte Touring Country or the Ifor Williams LM105 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.